Women's Soccer Draws Four Seed in Region 1 of ECAC Championship, Will Travel to Springfield Saturday

Women's Soccer Draws Four Seed in Region 1 of ECAC Championship, Will Travel to Springfield Saturday

DANBURY, Conn. - The Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) announced Springfield College will be the overall top-seed in the 2016 ECAC Division III Women's Soccer Championship. The championship field will be broken out into four regions for first-round play beginning on Saturday, Nov. 12.

The Pride finished the regular season with an overall mark of 11-5-3, and will host the fourth seeded team in Region 1, Curry College (11-8-2) on Saturday at 11 a.m.

In Region 1, the No. 2 seed, Salve Regina University (8-8-3) will face No. 3 seed Maine Maritime Academy (9-6-2).

In Region 2, the No. 1 seed, New York University (10-3-5) will face No. 4 seed Stockton University (12-7-2) while No. 2 seed, William Paterson University (13-5-1) will match up against No. 3 seed Fairleigh Dickinson University - Florham (9-8-4).

In Region 3, the No. 1 seed, Grove City College (15-5-0) will face No. 4 seed Frostburg State University (10-9-1) while No. 2 seed, Stevenson University (8-7-2) will match up against No. 3 seed Chatham University (11-5-2).

In Region 4, the No. 1 seed, Kean University (12-8-0) will receive a first-round bye when the tournament begins on Saturday. No. 2 seed, Albright College (10-8-1) will match up against No. 3 seed Neumann College (9-8-1).

Region 1 First Round - Saturday, Nov. 12 at Springfield College
No. 1 Springfield (11-5-3) vs. No. 4 Curry (11-8-2) at Springfield 11:00 a.m.
No. 2 Salve Regina (8-8-3) vs. No. 3 Maine Maritime (9-6-2) at Springfield 2:00 p.m.

Region 2 First Round - Saturday, Nov. 12 at New York University
No. 1 NYU (10-3-5) vs. No. 4 Stockton (12-7-2) at NYU 11:00 a.m.
No. 2 William Paterson (13-5-1) vs. No. 3 FDU-Florham (9-8-4) at NYU 2:00 p.m.

Region 3 First Round - Saturday, Nov. 12 at Stevenson University
No. 1 Grove City (15-5-0) vs. No. 4 Frostburg State (10-9-1) at Stevenson 11:00 a.m.
No. 2 Stevenson (8-7-2) vs. No. 3 Chatham (11-5-2) at Stevenson 2:00 p.m.

Region 4 First Round - Saturday, Nov. 12 at Albright College
No. 1 Kean University (12-8-0) BYE
No. 2 Albright (10-8-1) vs. No. 3 Neumann (9-8-1) at Albright 2:00 p.m.

Quarterfinals - Sunday, Nov. 13
Quarterfinal #1: at Springfield 12:00 p.m.
Quarterfinal #2: at NYU 11:00 a.m.
Quarterfinal #3: at Stevenson 12:00 p.m.
Quarterfinal #4: at Albright 12:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Saturday, Nov. 19 at TBD
Semifinal #1: 11:00 a.m.
Semifinal #2 2:00 p.m.

Championship - Sunday, Nov. 20 at TBD
Winner Semifinal #1 vs. Winner Semifinal #2 - 12:00 p.m.

View the full bracket here.

View: Mobile | Desktop | Go to Curry College Home